COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 12, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The petition asserts that Luke and the family need immediate intervention by the Department of Health and Human Services and the juvenile court “to assess Luke’s needs and determine a sustainable course of treatment and action, as well as facilitate better co-parenting.”
¶4 This matter came on for hearing on the parties’ motions for summary judgment. When addressing a motion for summary judgment on a petition for protection or services, a circuit court must first determine if the petition is sufficient. State v. Courtney E., 184 Wis. 2d 592, 599, 516 N.W.2d 422 (1994). If the petition is insufficient, it must be dismissed. Id. at 600; Wis. Stat. § 48.255(3). To be sufficient, the petition “must provide ‘reliable and credible information which forms the basis of the allegations necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court,’” Courtney E., 184 Wis. 2d at 600 (quoting § 48.255(1)(e)), and “contain facts ‘which are themselves sufficient or give rise to reasonable inferences which are sufficient to establish probable cause.’” Id. at 601 (citation omitted).