COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 6, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶9 A driver who refuses to submit to a chemical test that is requested pursuant to Wisconsin’s implied consent law is subject to penalties that include revocation of his or her operating privileges. See Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(a), (10)(a). The driver may request a hearing on his or her refusal at which one issue is whether the driver “‘was lawfully placed under arrest’ for violation of an OWI-related statute” when requested to submit to chemical testing. See State v. Anagnos, 2012 WI 64, ¶29, 341 Wis. 2d 576, 815 N.W.2d 675 (quoting § 343.305(9)(a)5.a.). “As part of this inquiry, the circuit court may entertain an argument that the arrest was unlawful because the traffic stop that preceded it was not justified by probable cause or reasonable suspicion.” Id., ¶42.
¶10 I understand Tomaw to argue that, under the logic of Anagnos, the issue of whether the driver was lawfully arrested also includes a determination about whether the stop was lawfully extended to pursue field sobriety testing.