2014 WI App 28
[…] 25      The State also observes that “only one of the three actuarials testified to at trial has been amended.  The RRASOR and the MnSOST-R are not affected by any new research relied upon by Wakefield.”  Regardless of whether those statements are true, they ignore the standard under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2).  A court must determine whether the petition and record “contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  Id.  In Richard’s case, we conclude this standard is satisfied when a psychologist reports that significant amendments to one of the actuarial instruments used at trial reduce the petitioner’s risk to reoffend below the legal threshold.