2014 WI App 33
[…] Furthermore, Judge Brash’s written order made no mention of RBC’s ability to file a new complaint.  Rather, the order indicated that RBC was free to file leave to amend the pleadings in the related case.  RBC’s attempt to blame Judge Brash’s comments for its failed attempt at initiating a new lawsuit is disingenuous at best.

¶32      For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court.[5]

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 


 

 

 



[1]  All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. §  802.06(2)(a)10. provides:

Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:

            ….

            10.  Another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.

[3]  RBC appeals both Judge Noonan’s initial order granting Noack and Kruszewski’s motion to dismiss, as well as the order following the reconsideration motion.