2014 WI App 33
[…] III.  RBC is not entitled to relief  in this case pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.07.

¶28      RBC also contends that it is entitled to relief pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h) because it followed “the guidance of Judge Brash” when it filed a separate complaint against Noack and Kruszewski.  RBC contends that “[t]he fact that Judge Brash advised RBC in the Related Action that he would not object to the filing of a separate action in itself supported RBC’s request for relief from the dismissal order below.”  RBC is mistaken.

¶29      Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1)(h) provides:  “On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:   Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.”  RBC contends that § 806.07(1)(h) is applicable because RBC, in essence, was punished for following Judge Brash’s guidance.