2014 WI App 33
[…] Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)10. when he concluded that, in accordance with Barricade, RBC was barred from maintaining the underlying case because RBC was engaged in a near identical case before Judge Brash.  Judge Noonan applied § 802.06(2)(a)10. finding that:  RBC ignored Judge Brash’s order when it failed to seek leave to amend its pleadings in the related case; RBC admitted to a significant overlap between the parties and causes in the underlying case and the related case; and case law supported his application of the statute.  We agree.

¶20      Wisconsin Stat. §  802.06(2)(a)10. provides:

Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:

….

10.  Another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.

¶21      We addressed a similar factual situation in Barricade.  Barricade Flasher Service (“Barricade”) filed suit in Milwaukee County against Jeffrey E. Bodendorfer Jr. and Sr., “alleging theft, fraud, conversion, conspiracy, and breach of fiduciary duty.”