COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 6, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2011-12). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The officer did not describe the culvert, but a culvert is commonly understood to be a structure that allows water to flow under an area used for travel, such as a roadway, made from pipe, reinforced concrete, or other solid material.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides in pertinent part:
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63 (1) or (2m) ... the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.
(Emphasis added.)
[4] The general base line now is .08 and not .10 as in 1992. This difference does not affect the analysis here.