2014 WI App
[…] Id. “However, if the statute is ambiguous, we examine extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, to ascertain the legislature’s intent…. A statute is ambiguous if the statutory language reasonably gives rise to two or more different meanings.” State v. Matasek, 2013 WI App 63, ¶7, 348 Wis. 2d 243, 831 N.W.2d 450.
II. Hemp’s record was not
expunged after the successful completion of his probation.
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015(1)(a)
authorizes a court, at the time of sentencing a person under the age of 25 for
an offense for which the maximum penalty is six years’ imprisonment, to order
“that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the
court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this
disposition.” Section 973.015(2)
specifies the method for effectuating the expungement upon the successful
completion of probation: