COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 27, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We disagree. After the County objected, the court asked the guardian ad litem for further input before making its decision. It is disingenuous for Tara to acquiesce by silence to the error in the circuit court and now argue this error constitutes grounds for reversal. See id. We conclude Tara has forfeited her right to argue on appeal the court erred by failing to consider the proper time period.
¶17 In any event, even if we determined Tara’s argument was not forfeited by her counsel’s failure to object, we conclude the error is harmless.[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides, in relevant part:
No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of ... error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
“For an error to affect the substantial rights of a party, there must be a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue.” Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶27, 246 Wis. 2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768 (citation omitted).