2014 WI App 5
[…] We do not merely review the trial court’s decision; rather, we review the grant or denial of summary judgment independently of the trial court. See Smaxwell v. Bayard, 2004 WI 101, ¶12, 274 Wis. 2d 278, 682 N.W.2d 923. We also remind Wisconsin Electric that “‘Respondents on appeal cannot complain if propositions of appellants are taken as confessed which they do not undertake to refute.’” See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Sec. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1979) (citation omitted).
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 101.11(1) provides, in its entirety:
Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.
[5] The Safe Place claim was brought by the decedent’s wife. See Anderson v. Proctor & Gamble Paper Prods. Co., 924 F. Supp. 2d 996, 998-99 (E.D. Wis. 2013).
[6] The claim was brought by the decedent’s wife. See Calewarts v.