PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The State also cites People v. Allen, 658 N.E.2d
1012, 1014 (N.Y. 1995), with whose holding we have no quarrel: a defendant may expressly waive a double
jeopardy defense as part of a plea bargain.
[5] In fact, at the time of his pleas Hubbard
told the court that he had certain issues he wished to "bring up in
appeal," and at sentencing he gave the court a written statement which
included the following: "I feel
very strongly that counts #1 - #7, in the Portage County information,
are in direct violation of Wis. Statutes 943.24(2)."
[7] The predecessor to § 948.22(2), Stats., under which Grayson was
charged, provided as follows:
(2) Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more
consecutive days to provide ... child support which the person knows or
reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of
a Class E felony.
After Grayson was decided, the legislature
added the following sentence to this subsection: "A prosecutor may charge a person with multiple counts for a
violation under this subsection if each count covers a period of at least 120