PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] $1,000 in aggregate value, however, inflicts new and additional financial harm,
often on new and different victims. It
is not inappropriate, therefore, to subject an issuer to separate felony punishments
for each series of checks which aggregate to more than $1,000.[10]
For
these reasons, we conclude that the legislature intended the allowable unit of
felony prosecution under § 943.24(2), Stats.,
to be a group of checks having a total value of more than $1,000. Accordingly, we affirm the convictions.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] Section 943.24(2), Stats., provides as follows:
(2) Whoever issues any single check or other order for
the payment of more than $1,000 or whoever within a 15‑day period issues
more than one check or other order amounting in the aggregate to more than
$1,000 which, at the time of issuance, the person intends shall not be paid is
guilty of a Class E felony.
[2] Hubbard was charged and convicted of other
offenses as well, including some charges consolidated from another county. He appeals only from the six counts noted.
[3] The State cites Nelson v. State,
53 Wis.2d 769, 774, 193 N.W.2d 704, 707 (1972), in support of its argument that