2014 WI App 15
[…] He also argues that interpreting the statute as the trial court did—i.e., to treat Polar’s sentences individually rather than as one—is inconsistent with the practice of computing multiple sentences as one, continuous sentence pursuant to Wis. Stat. ch. 302. Polar additionally argues that adopting the trial court’s interpretation of the statute would lead to inefficiency and absurd results, as inmates would be required to file multiple petitions for sentence adjustment. We disagree.
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.195(1r) provides:
Confinement in prison. (a) Except as provided in s. 973.198, an inmate who is serving a sentence imposed under s. 973.01 for a crime other than a Class B felony may petition the sentencing court to adjust the sentence if the inmate has served at least the applicable percentage of the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence. If an inmate is subject to more than one sentence imposed under this section, the sentences shall be treated individually for purposes of sentence adjustment under this subsection.
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.195(1g) defines “applicable percentage” as used in § 973.195(1r) as “85% for a Class C to E felony and 75% for a Class F to I felony.” Both counts two and seven in this case are Class C felonies.
¶12 We conclude that the statute plainly supports the trial court’s interpretation.