2014 WI App 15
[…] Without evidence of the existence or absence of such sentence specific information, it is impossible for this court, or the circuit court, to conclude that § 973.195(1r)(a) is ambiguous as applied to these separate consecutive sentences or that an error of law occurred. I therefore concur in the outcome in this case.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The sentences for counts three and five are not involved in this appeal.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(3) reads: “All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence.” Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(4) reads: “All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence. The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison.”