PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the State must prove to sustain a conviction is that the property damaged was
the "property of another."
Section 943.01(1), Stats.;
Wis J I—Criminal 1400. Sevelin was convicted of damaging his
marital home. Although the precise
ownership status of the home is unclear from the record, Sevelin and the State
agree that both Sevelin and his wife have an ownership interest in the
home. Sevelin argues that he cannot be
convicted of damaging property in which he has an ownership interest.
Statutory interpretation
is a question of law we review de novo.
State ex rel. Frederick v. McCaughtry, 173 Wis.2d 222,
225, 496 N.W.2d 177, 179 (Ct. App. 1992).
Sevelin does not acknowledge or discuss § 939.22(28), Stats.
That section defines "property of another" for purposes of
chs. 939 to 948 and 951, Stats.,
as "property in which a person other than the actor has a legal interest
which the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may
also have a legal interest in the property." This section unambiguously means that a person can be convicted
of criminal damage to property even though he or she has an ownership interest
if someone else also has an ownership interest.
Next, Sevelin argues
that the trial court should have given him credit toward his jail sentence for