PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] chs. 939 to 948 and 951, Stats.,
as "property in which a person other than the actor has a legal interest
which the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may
also have a legal interest in the property." This section unambiguously means that a person can be convicted
of criminal damage to property even though he or she has an ownership interest
if someone else also has an ownership interest.
Next, Sevelin argues
that the trial court should have given him credit toward his jail sentence for
the time he spent at inpatient treatment facilities. Section 973.155(1)(a), Stats.,
entitles defendants to credit toward service of their sentence "for all
days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which
sentence was imposed." The State
argues that Sevelin was not "in custody" during his stay at the
rehabilitation centers. Whether the
facts establish that Sevelin was in custody is a matter of statutory
construction that we review de novo. See
State v. Pettis, 149 Wis.2d 207, 209, 441 N.W.2d 247, 248 (Ct.
App. 1989).