COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Yet, in the discussion section of his brief, he argues at length (four and one-half pages) that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in admitting Vele’s testimony regarding the telephone conversation as an adoptive admission.  We limit our analysis to Figueroa’s ineffective-assistance claim because Figueroa framed the issue on appeal as an ineffective-assistance claim in his statement of the issues, and because the trial court cannot act erroneously for failing to omit evidence on hearsay grounds sua sponte.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.19(1)(b).

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(4)(b)1. states:

Statements which are not hearsay.  A statement is not hearsay if:

….

(b)  Admission by party opponent.  The statement is offered against a party and is:

1.         The party’s own statement, in either the party’s individual or a representative capacity[.]