COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If that lady told you that your body is too developed already and that men already look at you, that means there is--there is something going on in the house and you should not go to houses with so much problems like that.  And I said, it’s not my fault.

44      While Figueroa admits that his trial counsel objected to the testimony as other-acts evidence, he argues that his trial counsel should also have objected, both to Castro’s testimony regarding what J.R.’s mother said and what Castro’s mother said in response, on hearsay grounds.  See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”); see also Wis. Stat. § 908.02 (“Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute.”).  Figueroa also argues that the problem was compounded on cross-examination because trial counsel emphasized the erroneously admitted evidence by asking Castro to repeat and explain the statements from J.R.’s mother.