COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A.     Trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to Vele’s testimony on hearsay grounds because her testimony is not hearsay pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(b)2.

18      Figueroa argues that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel when he failed to object on hearsay grounds to Vele’s testimony regarding J.R.’s statements to Figueroa during their telephone conversation.[6]  Figueroa rejects the State’s contention in its response to his postconviction motion that Vele’s testimony regarding what J.R. said was not hearsay pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(b)2. as an adoptive admission.  Because we agree that the testimony was admissible as an adoptive admission, we conclude that Figueroa’s trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to the testimony on hearsay grounds.

19      “‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”  Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3).  As such, Vele’s testimony regarding what she heard J.R. and Figueroa say is hearsay unless it falls within an exemption or exception to the general rule barring hearsay.  See Wis. Stat. § 908.02 (“Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute.”).

20      An “adoptive admission” is an out-of-court statement that is not hearsay when it is offered against a party who has manifested his or her adoption or belief in its truth.  See Wis.