COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687.

B.     Trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to request that both tape recordings be played for the jury as the “best evidence” under Wis. Stat. § 910.02.

27      Figueroa also argues that, even if Vele’s testimony was admissible as an adoptive admission, both Vele’s testimony and the actual tape recording should have been presented to the jury as the best evidence, along with a jury instruction, so that the jury could decide if Figueroa actually adopted J.R.’s accusations.  The best-evidence rule is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 910.02, which states:  Requirement of original.  To prove the content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is required, except as otherwise provided in chs. 901 to 911, s. 137.21, or by other statute.”

28      Figueroa fails to develop his ineffective-assistance argument.