COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 19, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] At both jury trials, the evidence showed Hilsgen did not have a valid driver’s license—her license was revoked in Minnesota in 2004, and, after moving to Wisconsin, she never obtained a Wisconsin driver’s license. The jury at each trial found Hilsgen guilty of operating without a valid license.
¶3 Hilsgen filed an identical postconviction motion in each case, asking the court to vacate the jury’s verdict. She asserted that, because she had a revoked Minnesota license, she should have been charged with operating while revoked, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 343.44(1)(b), instead of operating without a valid license, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 343.05(3)(a). In support, she emphasized that subsection (6) in the operating without a valid license section stated: “Section 343.44 [operating while revoked] and the penalties thereunder shall apply in lieu of this section to any person operating a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state with an operator’s license which is revoked or suspended.” See Wis. Stat. § 343.05(6).
¶4 The circuit court denied Hilsgen’s postconviction motions, concluding Hilsgen’s argument was both untimely and forfeited. The court reasoned Hilsgen was required, but failed, to raise her improperly-charged argument in a pretrial motion under Wis.