COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 19, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Aniton, 183 Wis. 2d at 129-30. Second, Hilsgen does not explain why she believes the State failed to prove the corpus delicti of operating without a valid license. She does not argue the evidence failed to show she operated without a valid driver’s license. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (We need not address undeveloped arguments.). However, even if she made that argument, it would fail. Wisconsin Stat. § 343.05(3)(a) provides: “No person may operate a motor vehicle which is not a commercial motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person possesses a valid operator’s license issued to the person by the department which is not revoked, suspended, canceled or expired.” Based on the certified copies of Hilsgen’s Minnesota and Wisconsin driving records, which were admitted into evidence at both trials, it is undisputed that, at the time of both stops, Hilsgen did not possess a valid operator’s license.