COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 13, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The complaint recites that he stopped and left her apartment when he heard a doorbell ring.
¶7 In addition to the charges to which Lilek entered no-contest pleas, the State had also charged Lilek with burglary. See Wis. Stat. § 943.10(1m)(a) (unlawfully entering a building in order to commit a felony). After the circuit court found that Lilek was competent to be tried, and after the defense received opinions that there were no facts to support a plea under Wis. Stat. § 971.15(1) (“A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law.”), Lilek pled no contest to sexual assault and aggravated battery, and the State dismissed the burglary charge. The following are material excerpts from the plea hearing.