2013 WI App 151
[…] We reverse the circuit court’s orders dismissing Jones’s petition before addressing his request for appointment of an independent examiner and counsel and remand for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
By the Court.—Orders reversed and cause remanded.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The initial textual section of Wis. Stat. § 980.09 is not numbered. The second subsection is labeled (2). We refer to the first subsection as (1).
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.03(2)(a) states: “Counsel. If the person claims or appears to be indigent, the court shall refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations under [Wis. Stat. §] 977.07(1) and, if applicable, the appointment of counsel.”