2013 WI App 139
[…] ¶19 In sum, because “cutting wood” is specifically enumerated as a recreational activity by statute, we conclude that Krisik was engaged in a “recreational activity” at the time of injury.
II. Whether Beam was an “Owner”
¶20 Turning to Krisik’s ownership argument, Krisik contends that Beam was not the “owner” of the subject property within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(d)1. The recreational immunity statute defines an “owner,” in relevant part, as “[a] person … that owns, leases or occupies property.” § 895.52(1)(d)1. The parties do not dispute that Beam did not own or lease the subject property. Thus, the question is whether Beam “occupied” the property within the meaning of the statute.
¶21 An occupant is a person “who has the actual use of property without legal title, dominion or tenancy” and “encompass[es] a resident of land who is more transient than either a lessee or an owner.” Hall v. Turtle Lake Lions Club, 146 Wis. 2d 486, 491, 431 N.W.2d 696 (Ct. App. 1988) (quoting other sources).