2013 WI App 152
[…] Korte, 2001 WI App 286, ¶¶5, 14, 26, 249 Wis. 2d 242, 638 N.W.2d 625 (“We conclude that the public has a right to know the names of the individuals who are driving their children to and from school.”), Dumas argues that her name was confidential pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.36(12), which was enacted after we decided Atlas Transit, see 2003 Wis. Act 47, § 7, and that consequently, Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(c) does not bar her claim.[3]
¶22 We are not convinced that release of Dumas’ name was precluded by Wis. Stat. § 19.36(12). It provides:
Information relating to certain employees. Unless access is specifically authorized or required by statute, an authority shall not provide access to a record prepared or provided by an employer performing work on a project to which s. 66.0903, 103.49, or 103.50[[4]] applies, or on which the employer is otherwise required to pay prevailing wages, if that record contains the name or other personally identifiable information relating to an employee of that employer, unless the employee authorizes the authority to provide access to that information. In this subsection, “personally identifiable information” does not include an employee’s work classification, hours of work, or wage or benefit payments received for work on such a project.