2013 WI App 150
[…] 3. A statement by a person authorized by the party to make a statement concerning the subject, or

4. A statement by the party’s agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the agent’s or servant’s agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship, or

5. A statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.

¶23      There is evidence in the record that Adamczak approved Attorney Boyle writing the letter to Sabrina.  Therefore, the letter falls clearly within Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(b)3. as a “statement by a person authorized by the party to make a statement concerning the subject.”  Here, Adamczak authorized Attorney Boyle to make a statement, i.e., to write a letter to Sabrina concerning her decision to report Adamczak to the authorities.  Consequently, the letter was admissible.  Trial counsel is not ineffective for failing to bring meritless challenges.  State v.