2013 WI App 150
[…] We uphold evidentiary rulings if we conclude that the trial court “‘examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, used a demonstrated rational process, and reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.’”  Westport Ins. Corp. v. Appleton Papers Inc., 2010 WI App 86, ¶48, 327 Wis. 2d 120, 787 N.W.2d 894 (citation omitted). 

¶7        Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04 prohibits the admission of character evidence to prove that the person acted in conformity with the character or trait on a particular occasion.  However, the statute spells out certain exceptions.  Section 904.04(2) is one such exception.  It reads:


 

Other crimes, wrongs or acts.  (a) Except as provided in par. (b), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

¶8        In Sullivan, the supreme court outlined the analytical framework used to determine the admissibility of other acts evidence under Wis. Stat. §§ 904.04(2) and 904.03.  Sullivan sets out a three-step analysis for determining whether the “other acts” evidence is admissible.