COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  As a result, the joinder analysis leads to an analysis of other acts evidence under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2).  See Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 597.

31      To determine whether, if tried separately, evidence from one trial would be admissible as other acts evidence in the other, the court must apply the following three-part test:  (1) whether the other acts evidence is “offered for an acceptable purpose” under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2), such as to establish “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident”; (2) whether the other acts evidence is relevant under Wis. Stat. § 904.01; and (3) whether the probative value of the other acts evidence is “substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice” under Wis. Stat. § 904.03.  State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 772-73, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).