2013 WI App 137
[…] Stat. § 340.01(22), which defines “Highway,” as material to the Residents’ argument, to mean:
all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same. It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel. It includes those roads or driveways in the state, county or municipal parks and in state forests which have been opened to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel.
As the trial court recognized, however, application of that definition is limited to Wis. Stat. § 23.33 (concerning “All-terrain vehicles and utility terrain vehicles”) (Bolding omitted.) and Wis. Stat. chs. 340 to 349 and 351. See Wis. Stat. § 340.01 intro. (“In s. 23.33 and chs. 340 to 349 and 351, the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning.”). By the section’s terms, it does not apply to Wis. Stat. § 82.31(2)(a). Rather, as the trial court also recognized, the general definition in Wis. Stat. § 990.01(12) governs.