2013 WI App 137
[…] ¶1 FINE, J. This appeal concerns the Village of Brown Deer’s street-improvement plan for part of the Village. As material to this appeal, Brown Deer contended that it could improve the streets at issue, without paying eminent-domain compensation because, the Village asserted, the projected improvements were on public highways within the purview of Wis. Stat. § 82.31(2)(a). In a series of orders culminating in a judgment, the trial court agreed with the Village. Some of the affected Brown Deer residents appeal, contending that: (1) the trial court erroneously interpreted § 82.31(2)(a), and, moreover, (2) the statute is unconstitutional. We affirm.
I.
¶2 Wisconsin Stat. § 82.31(2)(a) reads: “Unrecorded highways. (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), any unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway and is presumed to be 66 feet wide.” Subsections (b) and (c) are not material to this appeal. The parties agree that:
• The streets at issue are “unrecorded.”
• They have “been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more.”