OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 30, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The trial court denied Green’s request, concluding that because his motion failed to allege any facts that would support a claim of juror bias, “the defense has failed to provide sufficient evidence of jury tainting requiring disclosure of sealed juror information to them to further their investigatory efforts.”
¶8 Ordinarily, the voir dire process which occurs prior to the empaneling of a jury is the appropriate vehicle for ensuring juror impartiality. See State v. Shillcutt, 119 Wis. 2d 788, 803, 350 N.W.2d 686 (1984). After a verdict has been reached, Wis. Stat. § 906.06(2) (2011-12)[3] provides that a juror may not testify concerning the deliberation process except “on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.” Shillcutt, 119 Wis. 2d at 794 (quoting § 906.06). Subsection 906.06(2) renders incompetent not only testimony concerning what transpired during deliberations, but also evidence “of the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict … or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith.” State v. Marhal, 172 Wis. 2d 491, 495, 493 N.W.2d 758 (Ct. App. 1992) (quoting § 906.06). This rule reconciles two competing institutional interests: (1) ensuring that litigants receive fair trials so that truth prevails and (2) advancing the goal of finality in litigation.