2013 WI App 129
[…] [13]  Wisconsin Stat. § 645.34(1) concerns stays in pending litigation.  It states in relevant part:

On request of the rehabilitator, any court in this state before which any action or proceeding by or against an insurer is pending when a rehabilitation order against the insurer is entered shall stay the action or proceeding for such time as is necessary for the rehabilitator to obtain proper representation and prepare for further proceedings…. The rehabilitator shall immediately consider all litigation pending outside this state and shall petition the courts having jurisdiction over that litigation for stays whenever necessary to protect the estate of the insurer.

[14]  The RMBS policyholders argue in their individual brief that Section 8.02 of the plan, which protects the trustees of securitization trusts from civil liability for actions taken in carrying out the plan, violates Wis.