2013 WI App 129
[…] The commissioner should pursue rehabilitation as opposed to liquidation whenever possible and structuring the plan in a way that likely would have prevented the commissioner from pursuing rehabilitation would not be in keeping with that general principle.  See Carpenter, 10 Cal. 2d at 329.

83      The interested parties also contend that the plan violates Wis. Stat. § 611.24(3)(h), which provides in full:

Transfer. The corporation may by an identifiable act transfer assets for fair consideration among the segregated accounts, the general account and any trust accounts of the corporation.

The interested parties argue that the plan violates § 611.24(3)(h) because Ambac “failed to prove it provided any compensation for [the transfer of] assets, let alone the ‘fair consideration’ required by” the statute.