2013 WI App 129
[…] We disagree with both arguments.

80      To the extent that the interested parties are reframing their arguments that the segregated account is inadequately capitalized because it contains only liabilities and no assets, and that the segregated account is unlawful because only a portion of the segregated account claims are paid in cash, we do not reconsider those arguments here.   

81      Turning to the interested parties’ argument that the plan violates Wis. Stat. § 611.24(3)(b), we begin by considering the language of the statute, which provides in relevant part:

The income and assets attributable to a segregated account shall always remain identifiable with the particular account but unless the commissioner so orders, the assets need not be kept physically separate from other assets of the corporation.

We understand the interested parties to argue that the plan violates § 611.24(3)(b) because assets attributable to the segregated account are kept in the general account and thus do not remain “identifiable” with the segregated account.