2013 WI App 129
[…] Here, in contrast to the plans described above, the commissioner placed the liabilities and not the assets in the segregated account and pursued a targeted partial rehabilitation of the segregated account.  However, the interested parties have not shown that the decision to place Ambac’s liabilities in a segregated account was contrary to law or to the interests of the policyholders in the segregated account.  See Wis. Stat. § 611.24(2) (“The commissioner shall approve [a corporation’s decision to establish a segregated account] unless he or she finds that the segregated account would be contrary to the law or the interests of any class of insureds.”).

75      We are not persuaded by the interested parties’ apparent contention that the decision to run-off the liabilities in the segregated account and not to infuse capital into the segregated account is tantamount to a liquidation of the insurer.