2013 WI App 129
[…] The interested parties fail to point to anything in the record, such as an assessment of Ambac’s surplus assets, which would reasonably suggest that the statutory surplus is expected to fall below $100 million. 

42      The interested parties also do not dispute that the commissioner enjoys broad discretion to set the minimum capital and surplus amounts in a segregated account.  The commissioner’s discretion in setting minimum capital and surplus amounts is guided by Wis. Stat. § 611.24(3)(a).  Under this statute, “the commissioner shall require the corporation to have and maintain an adequate amount of capital and surplus in the segregated account.”  Wis. Stat. § 611.24(3).  Whether a segregated account has an adequate share of the corporation’s capital and surplus is left to the commissioner’s discretion.  See Note to Wis. Stat. § 611.19, 1971 Wis.