2013 WI App 129
[…] For this reason, U.S. Bank contends that any premiums that the trusts have not paid should be reduced by the amount that Ambac owes to the trusts. 

137   The commissioner responds that U.S. Bank has no right of setoff under Wisconsin law.  According to the commissioner, Wis. Stat. § 645.56(2)(d) expressly denies the right of setoff when the obligation is to pay premiums to the insurer, such as the case here.  We agree.

138   Wisconsin Stat. § 645.56 governs setoffs “in connection with any action or proceeding” brought under ch. 645.  Under § 645.56(1), setoffs are generally allowed, except as provided in subsection (2).  Subsection (2)(d) provides that setoffs may not be allowed in favor of any person where “[t]he obligation of the person is to pay premiums, whether earned or unearned, to the insurer.”  § 645.56(2)(d).  Although U.S. Bank’s contract with Ambac is purportedly governed by New York law, the Wisconsin statute governing setoffs “controls the allowance of setoffs in ch. 645 proceedings.”  McNamee v. APS Ins. Agency, Inc., 112 Wis. 2d 329, 335-36, 332 N.W.2d 828 (Ct. App. 1983).