2013 WI App 129
[…] The [rehabilitation] order is formulated to emphasize flexibility and informality, and the rehabilitator is given broad powers.  He [or she] must act under the supervision of the court, of course, but the court’s control should be liberal, not strict, and should be provided without cumbersome procedures.

Introductory comment to Wis. Stat. § 645.32, 1967 Wis. Laws, ch. 89, § 17.

13      To commence insurance rehabilitation proceedings, the insurance commissioner submits a verified petition for an order of rehabilitation to the circuit court.  Wis. Stat. § 645.31.  There are several grounds upon which the commissioner may submit a petition, including, as pertinent here, when “he or she believes that the insurer may be successfully rehabilitated without substantial increase in the risk of loss to creditors of the insurer or to the public.”  § 645.31(1).  An order to rehabilitate the business of an insurer “shall appoint the commissioner … rehabilitator and shall direct the rehabilitator to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the orders of the court.”  Wis. Stat. § 645.32(1).