2013 WI App 131
[…] Bloomer Housing Ltd. P’ship v. City of Bloomer, 2002 WI App 252, ¶12, 257 Wis. 2d 883, 653 N.W.2d 309.  Conversely, application of the law to the facts presents a question of law which we review de novo.  Allright Props., Inc., 317 Wis. 2d 228, ¶13.  Thus, we independently review whether a valuation complied with the statutes and the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual.  See id.

The Presumption is not “overcome” just because contrary evidence (even “substantial” contrary evidence) is presented.

¶7        Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49(1) requires a municipal assessor to attach a particular affidavit to the completed assessment role when she reports her conclusions of assessed values.  Thereafter each assessment “shall, in all actions and proceedings involving such values, be presumptive evidence that all such properties have been justly and equitably assessed.”  Wis. Stat. § 70.49(2).

¶8        Wisconsin Stat. § 903.01 describes, generally, how presumptions are handled in civil cases.  The statute provides:

Presumptions in general.