2013 WI app 134
[…] and Rehrauer are published decisions that our supreme court
declined to review.[4] “[W]hen [the Wisconsin Supreme Court] accepts review of a
case, it does so to clarify and develop the law and provide guidance for lower
courts.” Blum v. 1st Auto & Cas. Ins. Co., 2010 WI 78, ¶49, 326
Wis. 2d 729, 786 N.W.2d 78. Had the
court felt a need to clarify or develop the law regarding municipal pensions
and collective bargaining agreements, it could have reviewed either Welter
or Rehrauer. “Officially
published opinions of the court of appeals shall have statewide precedential
effect.” Wis.
Stat. § 752.41(2); see also Cook, 208 Wis. 2d at 186. In addition, “only the supreme court, the
highest court in the state, has the power to
overrule, modify or withdraw language from a published opinion of the court of
appeals.” Cook, 208 Wis. 2d at
189-90. We have no power to withdraw or
modify our holdings. Our supreme court
has not overruled,[5]
modified or withdrawn language from Welter or Rehrauer.
¶28 Our supreme court was aware of our earlier decisions in Welter and Rehrauer in 2008 when it decided Loth.