PUBLISHED
[…] sentence.
Thompson also argues
that the trial court in the instant case erred because it imposed a sentence
consecutive to probation, which is not authorized by statute. We reject this argument as well because that
is not what happened in this case. The
trial court here did not impose a sentence consecutive to probation. It imposed the sentence consecutive to any
previously imposed sentence.
Moreover, our
interpretation of the plain meaning of this statute is supported by its
legislative history. According to the
Judicial Council Note commenting on a revision of § 973.15(2)(a), Stats., the old language which allowed
a sentence to run consecutive to another sentence a defendant was “then
serving” was removed from the current version because the “then serving”
language “failed to achieve its apparent purpose of allowing consecutive
sentencing in situations involving probation and parole revocations, escapes,
etc.” See Judicial Council
Committee Note, 1981, § 973.15(2)(a), Stats. Removing the “then serving” language evinces
an intent to allow the trial court to impose the sentence consecutively under
the circumstances present in this case because the new statutory language does