COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 26, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶6 Requests for restitution are addressed to the discretion of the circuit court. See State v. Haase, 2006 WI App 86, ¶5, 293 Wis. 2d 322, 716 N.W.2d 526. We will disturb discretionary decisions only when there has been an erroneous exercise of discretion. Id. A circuit court “erroneously exercises its discretion when its decision is based on an error of law.” Id.
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20 authorizes a circuit court to order restitution. Subsection (1r) provides that the court “shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing … unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.” Section 973.20(1r). “Crime considered at sentencing” is defined as “any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.” Section 973.20(1g)(a). “[I]n order to allow victims to recover their losses as a result of a defendant’s criminal conduct,” our interpretation of the restitution statute is broad and liberal. State v. Anderson, 215 Wis. 2d 673, 682, 573 N.W.2d 872 (Ct. App. 1997).