2013 WI APP 121
[…] Id., ¶35.  Then, whether the facts found by the circuit court support a finding of no basis in law or fact is a question of law which we review de novo.  Id.  All doubts regarding whether a claim is frivolous “‘are resolved in favor of the party or attorney’ whom it is claimed commenced or continued a frivolous action.”  Howell v. Denomie, 2005 WI 81, ¶8, 282 Wis. 2d 130, 698 N.W.2d 621 (citation omitted).

28      An attorney files a frivolous action when he or she fails to comply with Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2), which states:

By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following:

(a) The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

(b) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.

(c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.

(d) The denials of factual contentions stated in the paper are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.