2013 WI App 123
[…] The trial court thus erred in allowing the State to use Myrick’s preliminary-examination testimony in its case-in-chief; as Norwood, 2005 WI App 218, ¶21, 287 Wis. 2d at 694, 706 N.W.2d at 691, indicates, Wis. Stat. Rule 904.10 trumps other evidence rules if they conflict. We reverse.
By the Court.—Judgment reversed.
[1] Raphfeal Lyfold Myrick also complains that the trial court improperly rejected his request for an evidentiary hearing, which he argues was required by Wis. Stat. § 971.31(3) (“The admissibility of any statement of the defendant shall be determined at the trial by the court in an evidentiary hearing out of the presence of the jury, unless the defendant, by motion, challenges the admissibility of such statement before trial.”). In light of our resolution of this appeal, we do not analyze the argument. See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed); State v. Blalock, 150 Wis. 2d 688, 703, 442 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Ct.