PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] repetition of Vales' statements in speaking to the jury.
The
jury found King guilty of armed robbery while concealing his identity. King filed a motion for a new trial, raising
the same issues that are raised in this appeal, which the trial court
denied. King appeals.
PLAIN
ERROR
King
argues that the admission of Vales' incriminating statements is plain
error. By failing to object to this
testimony, King did not preserve the asserted error for appeal, and we need not
consider unpreserved arguments. State
v. Wolff, 171 Wis.2d 161, 165, 491 N.W.2d 498, 500 (Ct. App.
1992). However, § 901.03(4), Stats., provides: "Nothing in this
rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights
although they were not brought to the attention of the judge."
King
bases his argument that we should reverse his conviction on Virgil v.
State, 84 Wis.2d 166, 267 N.W.2d 852 (1978). In Virgil, the prosecution introduced a
nontestifying codefendant's confession, which implicated Virgil, and Virgil did
not object to the admission of the confession.