COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He argues that the court erred because it did not also consider Pokey’s character, including his rehabilitative needs, or the need to protect the public.  We disagree.

5        The ERP allows a defendant to convert initial confinement time to extended supervision time if certain substance abuse treatment criteria are met, thereby permitting a defendant to have more time out of confinement but without reducing the overall sentence.  See Wis. Stat. § 302.05(1), (3)(c)2.; State v. Owens, 2006 WI App 75, ¶5, 291 Wis. 2d 229, 713 N.W.2d 187.  An ERP eligibility determination is part of the court’s exercise of sentencing discretion.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3g) (“[T]he court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to participate in the earned release program….”).  

6        We review sentencing decisions for an erroneous exercise of discretion.