2013 WI App 107
[…] Id.
[T]his court will not substitute its judgment for that of the board of directors and assume to appraise the wisdom of any corporate action. The business of a corporation is committed to its officers and directors, and if their actions are consistent with the exercise of honest discretion, the management of the corporation cannot be assumed by the court.
Id. (quoted source omitted).
¶20 The business judgment rule is codified in Wisconsin in Wis. Stat. § 180.0828 (2011-12)[5] and currently provides, as most pertinent here, as follows:
Limited liability of directors. (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), a director is not liable to the corporation, its shareholders, or any person asserting rights on behalf of the corporation or its shareholders, for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other monetary liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director, unless the person asserting liability proves that the breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest.
….
(d) Willful misconduct.
¶21 Data Key argues that the business judgment rule is an “evidentiary” presumption that may be applied on a motion for summary judgment but not on a motion to dismiss.