2013 WI App 107
[…] The defendants
acknowledge this allegation but nonetheless argue that Data Key’s complaint
comes “nowhere close to satisfying” the exceptions to the business judgment
rule and that “nothing resembling” willful misconduct is alleged in Data Key’s
complaint. The defendants thus appear to
take the position that application of the rule at the motion to dismiss stage
of proceedings requires that a plaintiff plead facts sufficient to defeat the
defense with considerable specificity.
Such specificity is generally not required for purposes of notice
pleading. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2)
(“In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or
mistake shall be stated with particularity.”).
¶26 For all of these reasons, we conclude that the circuit court erred in applying the business judgment rule in deciding whether Data Key’s complaint states a claim against the directors for breach of fiduciary duty.