PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] As we noted in State v. Andrews,
171 Wis.2d 217, 491 N.W.2d 504 (Ct. App. 1992), ch. 161, Stats., was modeled after a federal
statute, 21 U.S.C. § 860. Andrews,
171 Wis.2d at 224, 491 N.W.2d at 506.
We also pointed out that § 161.49, Stats.,
and 21 U.S.C. § 860 are substantially similar in that both provide for a
stiffer penalty if the drug sale takes place within 1000 feet of various
specified places, in particular where children and young people tend to
congregate. Andrews, 171
Wis.2d at 224, 491 N.W.2d at 506.
However, the statutes are not identical: 21 U.S.C. § 860, the “schoolhouse” provision of federal drug law,
proscribes the sale of drugs in or on, or within 1000 feet of schools, colleges
and playgrounds. “Playground” is
specifically defined as “any outdoor facility (including any parking lot
appurtenant thereto) intended for recreation, open to public, and with any
portion thereof containing three or more separate apparatus intended for the
recreation of children.” 21 U.S.C. §
860(e). In contrast, § 161.49, enhances
the penalty for drug sales “within 1000 feet of a state, county, city, village
or town park.”[4] We presume the difference in the language of
the federal and state statutes reflects a deliberate choice because we presume