Appeal No.
[…] Because the application of the Open Records Law to requests to clerks of court and circuit court judges to release documents under seal will impact clerks, courts, litigants, and the public, we certify this issue to the supreme court. 

The next issue we certify is whether a conditional release plan under Wis. Stat. § 971.17(4)(e) is a confidential treatment record under Wis. Stat. § 51.30(1)(b) and (4).  Under the Mental Health Act, “treatment records” are confidential and privileged to the subject individual.  § 51.30(4)(a).  Section 51.30(1)(b) defines “treatment records” as “records that are created in the course of providing services to individuals for mental illness … and that are maintained by the department ….”  Additionally, § 51.30(7) specifically provides that § 51.30 applies to treatment records of persons committed under ch. 971.  Section 971.17(4)(e), in turn, provides that, if a person committed under ch. 971 is found appropriate for conditional release,