Appeal No.
[…] It categorizes the conditional release plan as a judicial document, outside the scope of “treatment records” as defined under Wis. Stat. § 51.30(1)(b). 

The La Crosse Tribune also argues that, even if the conditional release plan is a treatment record, it is subject to the evidentiary exception under Wis. Stat. §§ 51.30(4)(a) and 905.04.  It asserts that Stanley waived any confidentiality of the conditional release plan by putting his mental health at issue when he petitioned for conditional release.  See Billy Jo W. v. Metro, 182 Wis. 2d 616, 642-43, 514 N.W.2d 707 (1994); § 905.04(4)(c) (“There is no privilege … as to communications … within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the … mental … condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient’s claim or defense ….”).  It contends that the conditional release plan is the document that concludes the conditional release proceedings and thus comes within the scope of the waiver. 

Stanley responds that a conditional release plan under Wis.