Before Brown, C.J., Neubauer, P.J., and
[…] adversarial process, any issue of arguable merit. An issue has “arguable merit” if it is not
“wholly frivolous,” meaning that it would be unethical for counsel to make the
argument. See McCoy v. Court of Appeals, 486
There are two statutes that establish when a court must order a defendant to provide a DNA sample and pay the DNA analysis surcharge. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.047 requires the circuit court to order anyone convicted of a felony to provide a DNA sample. The statute also directs the department of justice to promulgate rules governing the procedures for collecting these samples. Section 973.047 provides in part:
(1f) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction or for a conviction for a violation of s. 940.225 (3m), 944.20, or 948.10, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
….
(2) The department of justice shall promulgate rules providing for procedures for defendants to provide specimens when required to do so under this section and for the transportation of those specimens to the state crime laboratories for analysis under s. 165.77.
The second statute, Wis.
Stat. § 973.046, gives the circuit court discretion to impose a DNA
surcharge on persons convicted of most felonies, but mandates that the
surcharge be imposed upon a defendant convicted of certain sex offenses. State v. Jones, 2004
WI App 212, ¶6, 277
(1g)
Except as provided in sub. (1r), if a court imposes a
sentence or places a person on probation for a felony
conviction, the court may impose a deoxyribonucleic
acid analysis surcharge of $250.
(1r) If a court imposes a sentence or
places a
person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225,
948.02 (1) or (2) or 948.025, 948.085, the court shall impose a
deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.
The interplay between these two statutes has raised a
number of questions in different factual scenarios. We have already decided that Wis. Stat. § 974.046(1g) allows a