Appeal Nos.
[…] DISCUSSION

Under Wis. Stat. § 971.08, the circuit court, when taking a guilty plea, must personally address the defendant to determine that he or she has made an informed decision to plead.  Among other requirements, the circuit court must advise the defendant that, if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, “a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”  Sec. 971.08(1)(c).  If the circuit court fails to give this warning, and the defendant “later shows that the plea is likely to result in the defendant’s deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization,” the circuit court, on the defendant’s motion, “shall vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.”  Sec. 971.08(2).