Before Anderson, P.J., Nettesheim and Snyder, JJ.
[…] Additionally, a reporter has asked to see the petition and an order of this court. The reporter’s request has been held in abeyance pending a determination on the question of whether the record will be sealed. Although we do not certify the question of whether the record should be sealed, if the supreme court grants certification, the supreme court might also determine this question as well.
[4] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.26, counsel is not permitted to examine the witness, cross-examine other witnesses or argue before the judge.
[5] The pertinent portion of Wis. Stat. § 887.01(1) states:
An oath or affidavit required or authorized by law, except oaths to jurors and witnesses on a trial and such other oaths as are required by law to be taken before particular officers, may be taken before any judge, court commissioner ....
[6] The parties’ submissions to this court in support of and in opposition to the petition for a supervisory writ discuss In re Grand Jury Subpoenas, 387 So. 2d 1140, 1143 (La. 1980).