Appeal No.
[…] The circuit court denied Hennings’ motion for DNA testing at public expense, but granted his request to conduct the DNA testing at his own expense.  The circuit court’s resolution of Hennings’ motion turned on its interpretation of the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a).  As discussed below, the circuit court adopted a view of the statute advanced by the State on appeal.  This interpretation led the court to deny Hennings’ motion because Hennings failed to demonstrate a sufficient probability that the results of the DNA testing would be exculpatory. 

Discussion

Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07(2) provides that at any time after being convicted a person may move for an order requiring DNA testing of evidence that meets certain conditions, including that “[t]he evidence is relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction.”  Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(a).  A movant who meets the conditions in § 974.07(2) is entitled to DNA testing at public expense if the movant meets certain additional conditions, including that, “[i]t is reasonably probable that the movant would not have been prosecuted [or] convicted ... for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), if exculpatory [DNA] testing results had been available before the prosecution [or] conviction ... for the offense.”  Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)2.[2] 

Hennings argues that the plain language of Wis.