Appeal No.
[…] Nevertheless, if the State and circuit court are correct, then the prospect of such a significant statewide impact warrants guidance from the Wisconsin Supreme Court.  For the reasons above, we conclude that the dispute over the test to be applied when a defendant seeks DNA testing at public expense is a matter of statewide concern which is in need of prompt and final resolution by the Wisconsin Supreme Court.

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)2. is a subdivision of § 974.07(7)(a), which states: 

A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed shall order forensic [DNA] testing if all of the following apply:

1.  The movant claims that he or she is innocent of the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2).

2.  It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have been prosecuted [or] convicted … for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), if exculpatory [DNA] testing results had been available before the prosecution [or] conviction … for the offense.

3.  The evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub. (2) (a) to (c).

4.  The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07(6) applies to exchanges of information related to the sharing of evidence containing biological material and of findings related to testing of that material between the district attorney and the movant, and is the provision by which defendants may obtain DNA testing at their own expense.  This provision requires only that “the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to the movant’s claim.”  The circuit court found that Hennings satisfied this requirement here. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07(7)(b) authorizes (“may”), but unlike Wis.