Appeal No.
[…] Hennings also argues that the circuit court’s interpretation of § 974.07(7)(a)2., which requires him to show a reasonable probability that the results of the DNA testing will be exculpatory, defies the plain language and the purpose of the statute. 

The circuit court observed, “[i]f the meaning of the statute is as plain as grammar suggests, there isn’t much more to talk about ….”  We understand the circuit court to have been suggesting that a grammatically correct interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)2. appears to require a court to presume that the DNA testing results will be exculpatory.  This presumption flows from the italicized language in this quote from the statute:  “It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have been prosecuted [or] convicted ... if exculpatory [DNA] testing results had been available.”  (Emphasis added.)

According to the State and the circuit court, Hennings’ grammatical reading of Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)2. leads to absurd results and renders other sections of the statute superfluous.