Appeal No.
[…] Zarder v. Humana Ins. Co., 2010 WI 35, ¶58, 324 Wis. 2d 325, 782 N.W.2d 682 (“[T]he court of appeals may not dismiss a statement from an opinion by this court by concluding that it is dictum.”); Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997) (“The supreme court is the only state court with the power to overrule, modify or withdraw language from a previous supreme court case.”).

Spaeth points to the preceding statutory section, Wis. Stat. § 980.015, to further argue that custody must be tied to the predicate sexually violent offense.  Section 980.015(2) directs an agency that has control over the person to inform “each appropriate district attorney” and the department of justice prior to the person’s “anticipated discharge or release … from a sentence of imprisonment or term of confinement in prison that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense.”  Arguably, this notice language, at most, ties the custody to a sexually violent offense and not necessarily the predicate offense.

The State Argues, Pursuant to the Language of the Statute, the
Request to Amend Should Have Been Granted

A request to amend the Wis.